Military Bios
Contact

Major General William F. Moore:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. William F. Moore is deputy director of the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Washington, D.C. The agency has three primary missions: to maintain the United States' current nuclear deterrent capability, to reduce the threat from nuclear, chemical and biological weapons, and to counter threats posed by those weapons of mass destruction. As the deputy director, the general is responsible for directing the activities of the more than 2,000 military and civilian people assigned to the agency, and for prioritizing and overseeing an annual investment and operations budget of almost $2 billion.
The general was commissioned in the Air Force in June 1969. He has served as director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary for Acquisition and Technology; program executive officer for bombers, missiles and trainers under the assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, the Pentagon; vice commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center; deputy director of strategic, special operations forces and airlift programs, the Pentagon, and system program director on the small intercontinental ballistic missile program. The general has held several technical management positions on other major Air Force development and acquisition programs, such as the Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile and the Peacekeeper ICBM. He is a fully certified acquisition professional.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Master's degree in business administration, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - November 1974, Drone and Remotely Piloted Vehicles System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. November 1974 - August 1976, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Development Plans, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
3. August 1976 - December 1977, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
4. December 1977 - July 1982, executive officer to the commander, later, project officer, Peacekeeper Engineering Directorate, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
5. July 1982 - August 1985, director of program control, Joint System Program Office for the Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile, Armament Division, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
6. August 1985 - May 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. May 1986 - August 1987, director of cost, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Comptroller, Headquarters Air Force System Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. August 1987 - June 1989, small ICBM deputy program director, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
9. June 1989 - September 1989, student, Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
10. September 1989 - January 1991, small ICBM system program director, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
11. January 1991 - August 1992, deputy director of strategic, special operation forces and airlift programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1992 - January 1994, vice commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
13. January 1994 - December 1995, program executive officer for bombers, missiles and trainers, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. December 1995 - September 1998, director of special programs, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1998 - present, deputy director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Dec 18, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel May 24, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1986
Brigadier General May 20, 1993
Major General Apr 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios