Military Bios
Contact

Pamela L. Frazier:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Pamela L. Frazier is the State Departments policy adviser to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Washington, D.C. She provides advice on U.S. foreign policy and international developments relevant to the Air Force, the Chief of Staff, and to other members of the Air Staff.
Early in her career, Ms. Frazier worked extensively in the Congressional relations area, and on U.S. science and technology policy in East Asia. She is a career member of the Senior Executive Service on detail from the Department of State. She comes to this assignment after 27 years of federal service, during which she specialized primarily in political military affairs, including arms transfers and export controls. Ms. Frazier was selected to serve as the Deputy Director for International Programs and Technology Affairs at the National Security Council from 1987 to 1988.
During the next 12 years of service in the Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Ms. Frazier served as a Deputy Director of the Office of Strategic Technology Affairs, Office of Security Assistance and Sales, and the Center for Defense Trade. Ms. Frazier directed the Office of Defense Trade Policy from 1991 to 1993. She held several Special Assistant positions, working for the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Controls and the Assistant Secretary for Political Military Affairs. She also served as Director for the Office of Regional Security and Arms Transfers from August 1996 to April 1999. Ms. Frazier next served as the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans and Policy, then as Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Political Military Affairs. Prior to assuming her current position, Ms. Frazier was the Senior Adviser to the Assistant Secretary for Political Military Affairs.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelors degree in international relations and French, Bowling Green State University
1991 Fellow, Georgetown School of Foreign Service, Washington, D.C.
2001 The Senior Seminar, Department of State
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. November 1975 April 1975, student intern, Office of the Law of the Sea Negotiations, Washington, D.C.
2. April 1975 January 1977, staff assistant, Office of the Law of the Sea Negotiations, Washington, D.C.
3. January 1977 August 1977, foreign affairs officer, Office of the Ambassador-at-Large for the Third United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea, Washington, D.C.
4. August 1977 April 1981, special assistant for congressional relations, Bureau of Oceans, International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Washington, D.C.
5. April 1981 November 1981, staff assistant, Bureau of Oceans, International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Washington, D.C.
6. November 1981 April 1985, foreign affairs officer, East Asian Science and Technology Affairs, Office of International Science and Technology Affairs, Bureau of Oceans, International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Washington, D.C.
7. April 1985 June 1986, consultant, Office of the Undersecretary for Security Assistance, Science and Technology, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1986 January 1987, Science, Communications and Strategic Trade Officer, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1987 February 1987, Special Assistant to the Senior Representative for Strategic Technology Policy, Office of the Undersecretary for Security Assistance, Science and Technology, Washington, D.C.
10. February 1987 March 1988, Deputy Director for International Programs and Technology Affairs, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
11. March 1988 March 1990, Deputy Director, Office of Strategic Technology Affairs, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
12. March 1990 January 1991, Deputy Director, Office of Security Assistance and Sales, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
13. January 1991 October 1991, Deputy Director, Center for Defense Trade, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
14. October 1991 September 1993, Director, Office of Defense Trade Policy, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1993 May 1995, Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Controls, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
16. May 1995 August 1996, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1996 April 1999, Director, Office of Regional Security and Arms Transfers, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
18. April 1999 May 2000, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans and Policy, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2000 August 2000, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Plans and Policy, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
20. August 2000 June 2001, student, The Senior Seminar, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
21. June 2001 March 2002, Senior Adviser to the Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Washington, D.C.
22. March 2002 present, State Departments policy adviser to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Washington, D.C.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Meritorious Honor Award, Department of State (3)
Superior Honor Award, Department of State (5)
Superior Honor Award and Special Act, Department of State
Wall of Fame, Chippewa High School, Doylestown, Ohio

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios