Military Bios
Contact

Rear Admiral Jan Cody Gaudio:

Military Branch:United States Navy
Position: Commandant Naval District Washington
Rear Admiral Gaudio enlisted in the Navy on June 2, 1971, as an Aviation Reserve Officer Candidate. He was commissioned Nov. 9, 1973, and designated an unrestricted naval aviator on Nov. 22, 1974.
His first operational assignment was at Naval Air Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, as a division officer and SAR pilot in the HH-1K Huey and HU-16 Albatross aircraft. In May 1976, he reported to Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Ill., as executive officer of the Transient Personnel Unit, responsible for the transfer and processing of more than 10,000 naval personnel annually.
Reporting to Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron Light (HSL-30) at Naval Station Norfolk in April 1978, Rear Adm, Gaudio completed transition to the SH-2F and began his first LAMPS tour at HSL-32. He deployed as detachment operations and maintenance officer aboard USS Alywin (FF 1081) and USS McCandless (FF 1084) and as officer-in-charge aboard USS Donald B. Beary (FF 1085). Rear Adm.Gaudio's detachment set a still-standing monthly flight hour record for LAMPS MK1 detachments. He was next assigned to the Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif., where he received a master's degree in National Security Affairs, followed by his first joint duty assignment at the NATO Headquarters, Allied Forces Baltic Approaches (BALTAP), in July 1983, serving as the senior U.S. Navy staff officer for current intelligence.
Returning to HSL-32 in December 1985, he deployed as detachment officer-in-charge aboard USS Trippe (FF 1075), winning the Sixth Fleet "Hook-em" Award, and served as both squadron operations and maintenance officer. Rear Adm. Gaudio's next tour was in Washington, D.C., with the Bureau of Naval Personnel as the Head of the Management and Procedures Branch in the Distributions Management and Control Division, responsible for both officer and enlisted distribution.
From December 1989 to December 1991, Rear Adm. Gaudio served as executive and commanding officer of the HSL-34 "Greencheckers." Under his leadership, the squadron won the Battle Efficiency "E" and the Commander-In-Chief, Atlantic Fleet Golden Anchor award for retention excellence.
Returning to sea, he served as "Air Boss" on USS Inchon (LPH 12) until selected as a National Security Fellow at Harvard University. Completing his Federal Executive Fellowship in 1994, he served on the NATO Joint Staff of Commander-In-Chief, Western Atlantic Area as Assistant Chief of Staff and Director NATO Plans until reporting as commanding officer of Naval Station Mayport in August 1996. Naval Station Mayport won the 1997 CINCLANTFLT Installation Excellence Award as the "Best Base in the Atlantic Fleet." During his next tour, he served as the Senior Fellow on the Chief of Naval Operations Strategic Studies Group.
Rear Adm. Gaudio's first Flag assignment was as Commander, Naval Region Southeast, from August 2000 until October 2002, responsible for nine installations in eight states and the Caribbean, including oversight of fleet support operations in Puerto Rico and detainee camp operations in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. During this tour he was selected to lead a Secretary of the Navy Facilities Management Panel tasked with identifying facilities management principles and processes to enhance readiness.
Rear Adm. Gaudio served on the Staff of Commander, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, as Director, Fleet Readiness, Logistics and Infrastructure from November 2002 until September 2003.
Rear Adm. Gaudio currently serves as the 84th Commandant of Naval District Washington, the oldest continuously-operated Navy installation in the nation.
Rear Adm. Gaudio's military awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit Medal (two awards), Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (two awards), Navy Commendation Medal (three awards), Army Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal and various unit awards.
Updated: 25 November 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios