Military Bios
Contact

Rear Admiral John W. Goodwin:

Military Branch:United States Navy
Position: Deputy Director, Plans and Policy (ECJ5) U.S. European Command
A native of Dublin, Ga., Rear Admiral Goodwin graduated from the University of South Carolina and was commissioned a Naval Officer in May 1975. Upon completion of flight training, he was designated a Naval Aviator in February 1977.
Rear Adm. Goodwin reported to Attack Squadron 66 flying the A7E Corsair, completing two deployments to the Mediterranean and Indian Ocean as part of Carrier Air Wing Seven and USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69). He then became a flight instructor, training student naval aviators in the TA-4J Skyhawk. He was assigned to USS Lexington (CVT 16) as Catapult and Arresting Gear Officer in March 1983.
Rear Adm. Goodwin then reported to the Naval Postgraduate School where he earned a masterís of science degree. In June 1987, he transitioned to the F/A-18 Hornet. Assigned to Strike Fighter Squadron 25, he served as Safety, Administrative, Operations and Maintenance Officer. He completed western Pacific/Indian deployments as part of Carrier Air Wing Fourteen and USS Constellation (CV 64). In June 1990, he reported to the Naval Air Systems Command Headquarters, Washington, D.C., and served as the Weapons/Aircraft Integration Officer.
His first command was Strike Fighter Squadron 94, initially as Executive Officer and assumed command in August 1992. As part of Carrier Air Wing Eleven and USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72), Rear Adm. Goodwin deployed to the western Pacific/Indian Ocean in June 1993. He graduated from Naval War College, Newport, R.I., in March 1995 with a master's of arts degree.
Following Naval Nuclear Propulsion training in June 1996, he served as Executive Officer of USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) from October 1996 to April 1998. He assumed command of USS Ranier (AOE 7) in June 1998 and completed a six-month battle group deployment to the Arabian Gulf in May 1999.
Rear Adm. Goodwin assumed command of the Navyís newest nuclear powered aircraft carrier, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76) in November 2000. In August 2003, Rear Adm. Goodwin was promoted to Flag Officer rank and assumed his position as Deputy Director, Plans and Policy, U.S. European Command.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal (3 awards), Air Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal as well as numerous unit commendations and awards.
Updated: 16 December 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios