Military Bios
Contact

Rear Admiral Richard K. Gallagher:

Military Branch:United States Navy
Position: Commander, Strike Force Training Atlantic
His first fleet assignment was to Fighter Squadron 103 where he deployed twice aboard USS Saratoga (CV 60), flying both the F-4J and F-4S. In October 1981, Rear Adm. Gallagher reported to Fighter Squadron 101 at NAS Oceana for pilot transition in the F-14 where he remained as an instructor. Following a tour in Fighter Squadron 143, Rear Adm. Gallagher reported to Naval Strike Warfare Center, NAS Fallon, Nev., in October 1987. While there he served as Operations Officer and flew the F/A-18 and F-14A/B.
In February 1990, Rear Adm. Gallagher reported to Fighter Squadron 142 as Executive Officer and then Commanding Officer, making two deployments aboard USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) spanning Desert Shield and Desert Storm.
He next commanded the Navy Fighter Weapons School (TOPGUN) from September 1993 to December 1994 where he flew the F-16N and F-14. He entered Nuclear Power training in January 1995 and served as the Executive Officer of Dwight D. Eisenhower from September 1996 to October 1997.
Rear Adm. Gallagher then commanded USS Inchon (MSC 12), the world’s only mine counter measures command and support ship, from January 1998 to June 1999. After winning the Battle “E”, he deployed to the Adriatic Sea in support of Operation Shining Hope and the Kosovar relief effort.
Rear Adm. Gallagher became the third commanding officer of USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) in August 1999. During this tour he piloted the FA-18 Hornet from his own flight deck and, of great personal value, became an honorary Master Chief.
In December 2001 Rear Adm. Gallagher joined NATO as the Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Policy while attached to Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic (SACLANT). He then led Concept Development and Experimentation for the newly formed Allied Command Transformation.
In October 2003, Rear Adm. Gallagher assumed command of Carrier Group Four which, in October 2004, was re-designated Commander, Carrier Strike Force Training Atlantic (CSFTLANT).
Rear Adm. Gallagher has logged over 4,000 flight hours and 800 carrier arrestments. His awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit (three awards), NATO Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (two awards), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (two awards) and various service decorations. He is a graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces and has a Master’s degree in Public Administration from George Washington University.
Updated: 13 October 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios