Military Bios
Contact

Robert S. Dickman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Robert S. Dickman, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Deputy for Military Space, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He supports the Undersecretary, who is also the Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, in executing space responsibilities, which include managing the planning, programming and acquisition of space systems for the Air Force and other military services.
Mr. Dickman was born in Brooklyn, N.Y., grew up in New Jersey, and entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Union College, Schenectady, N.Y. He has had a varied career in space operations, and acquisition and planning, including being assigned at the Space and Missile Systems Center, the Pentagon, North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Space Command, Air Force Space Command, and the National Reconnaissance Office. While serving on active duty, he was the first Vice Commander of the 2nd (now 50th) Space Wing, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo., Commander of the 45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., Department of Defense Space Architect, and the senior military officer at the NRO in Washington, D.C. He retired from active duty in 2000 in the rank of major general, and was appointed to the Senior Executive Service in March 2002.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor's degree in physics, Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.
1968 Master's degree in space physics, Air Force Institute of Technology
1976 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 National Security Management Course, National Defense University
1983 Master's degree in management, Salve Regina College, Newport, R.I.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1966 - June 1968, student, Air Force Institute of Technology
2. June 1968 - June 1972, program manager for theoretical and particle physics, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Arlington, Va.
3. July 1972 - May 1973, satellite communications program element monitor, Directorate of Space, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. June 1973 - May 1975, terminal systems manager, Air Force Satellite Communications System Program Office, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
5. June 1976 - September 1979, operational manager for military satellite communications, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. October 1979 - January 1982, Chief, Implementation Branch, Space Defense Operations Center, Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain AFB, Colo.
7. February 1982 - June 1982, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander in Chief, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
9. July 1983 - June 1984, Director of Space Systems, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. July 1984 - June 1985, Chief, Commander's Group, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. July 1985 - May 1986, Vice Commander, 2nd Space Wing, Falcon AFB, Colo.
12. June 1986 - June 1987, Assistant to the Director of Operations, U.S. Space Command, later, Director of Missile Warning, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. July 1987 - June 1989, Chief, Space Systems Division, Directorate of Space and Strategic Defense Initiative Programs, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1989 - June 1992, Deputy Director of Space Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1992 - June 1993, Director of Plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. July 1993 - January 1995, Commander, 45th Space Wing, and Director, Eastern Range, Patrick AFB, Fla., and Cape Canaveral Air Station, Fla.
17. February 1995 - September 1995, Director of Space Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
18. October 1995 - June 1998, Department of Defense Space Architect, Washington, D.C.
19. June 1998 - August 2000, Director, Office of Plans and Analysis, and System of Systems Architect; Director, Office of Architectures, Assessments and Acquisition; Director, Corporate Operations Office; and senior military officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
20. March 2002 - present, Deputy for Military Space, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Space Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
National Reconnaissance Office Gold Medal
1995 Ira Eaker Fellow, Air Force Association
1998 Astronautics Award, National Space Club
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
U.S. Naval Institute
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios